The $8,028 per acre regional benchmark for the Austin-Waco-Hill Country region in Q1 2026 is a blended average, not a fixed price. Smaller lifestyle tracts, live-water properties, and parcels near Fredericksburg or Kerrville routinely trade well above it, while larger remote ranches often clear below it. Understanding where a specific tract sits within that range drives smarter negotiations, financing, and exit planning.
What does $8,028 per acre mean for Hill Country ranch buyers in 2026?
The $8,028 per acre figure from Q1 2026 is a blended regional benchmark for the Austin-Waco-Hill Country corridor, published by the Texas Real Estate Research Center. It blends large working ranches trading well below that level with smaller lifestyle and live-water tracts trading well above it. Knowing where any specific property sits within that range, and why, is what separates a well-negotiated deal from one that leaves money on the table in either direction.
Key Takeaways
- The Texas Real Estate Research Center placed the Austin-Waco-Hill Country region at $8,028 per acre in Q1 2026, up roughly 8.3% year-over-year, making it one of the highest-appreciating rural land regions in Texas.
- The Hill Country regional average sits at a significant premium to the statewide Texas ranchland median of approximately $4,468 per acre in Q2 2026, according to Texas Hunting Land's TRERC data summary.
- In core Hill Country counties like Kerr, Blanco, and Gillespie, smaller improved or live-water tracts routinely trade between $10,000 and $14,000-plus per acre, well above the regional average.
- At the median tract size of roughly 199 acres, a $500-per-acre pricing difference equals a roughly $100,000 swing in total transaction value, which makes per-acre negotiation precision critical.
- Short-term land flips carry more risk in 2026 than in the 2020-2022 run-up period; TRERC's forward outlook points to roughly 2% nominal statewide appreciation through Q3 2026, favoring a 3-7 year hold strategy for most buyers.
Why $8,028 per acre is an anchor, not a price tag
Hill Country ranch buyers who treat the $8,028 regional figure as a universal price tag will misread almost every deal they look at. It is a weighted average across a region that includes everything from a 1,500-acre cedar-heavy ranch in Menard County to a 40-acre live-water ranchette twelve minutes west of Kerrville.
David Hughes has walked buyers through this exact confusion more times than he can count. The number that matters is not the regional average. It is where a specific tract sits within the real-world price bands that active Hill Country brokers are working with right now.
How the price bands actually break down in 2026
Based on current market activity in core Hill Country counties, three tiers describe most of what trades:
- Below $7,000 per acre: Larger, more remote tracts. Heavier cedar, no live water, limited improvements, or located in more peripheral counties like Llano, Mason, or McCulloch.
- $7,000 to $10,000 per acre: Mid-market recreational land with decent road access, a producing well, rolling terrain, and reasonable proximity to a town or highway corridor. This is where the $8,028 regional benchmark lives.
- $10,000 to $14,000-plus per acre: Premium tracts with live water, strong views, paved frontage, or established ag and wildlife income. Trophy combinations with all of the above can push past $14,000 per acre in Kerr, Blanco, and Gillespie counties.
The TRERC Texas Rural Land Markets dashboard pegs the statewide median at roughly $5,214 to $5,246 per acre with about 6% year-over-year growth, while Region 7 sits at around $8,000 with closer to 8% annual gains. That gap is not accidental. It reflects the Hill Country's positioning as a lifestyle, recreational, and investment market, not purely a production agriculture one.
For context on where the Hill Country sits nationally: the Farm Credit Administration's 2026 rural land values update and USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service data both show that most Great Plains and Corn Belt states trade well below $8,000 per acre for farmland, while high-amenity recreational regions like the Hill Country are consistent with or above that level. High, but not extreme.
What micro-location does to the number
The same $8,000-per-acre average will feel expensive in Mason County and like a bargain for a smaller live-water property near Fredericksburg. Kerr, Blanco, Gillespie, and Kendall counties, particularly along the US-290 and I-10 corridors and near towns like Comfort, Boerne, and Johnson City, consistently price above the regional average. Distance to Austin or San Antonio matters. Tract size matters. Water matters most of all.
David's standard on any Hill Country tract: water is the first question, not the last. A property can photograph beautifully and still be a problematic buy if the well won't produce, if the minerals were severed decades ago, or if the ag valuation is about to roll back on a buyer who didn't know what qualifying use meant. The specific beats the pretty, every time. If you want a full rundown of what to verify before committing to a Hill Country land purchase, the seven things to check first on any Hill Country tract covers exactly that.
How the $8,028 benchmark affects negotiations and financing
Using per-acre math in negotiations
At the median Hill Country tract size of roughly 199 acres, according to Texas Hunting Land's Q2 2026 TRERC data summary, a $500-per-acre difference in negotiated price equals roughly $100,000 in total transaction value. A $1,000-per-acre gap doubles that. This is why experienced Hill Country ranch buyers break every offer down to a per-acre number before comparing listings of different sizes.
Buyers working in 2026 commonly use the $8,028 regional figure as a sanity check, then adjust up or down based on water, access, improvements, and county. If a seller is asking $11,000 per acre for a tract with no live water and a gravel easement off a county road, the benchmark gives a buyer a grounded starting point for a counter. If a seller is asking $9,500 per acre for a 60-acre tract with a live creek and a new metal roof on the house, that same benchmark suggests the ask may be well within range.
Sellers in core Hill Country counties are increasingly using the $7,900 to $8,000 TRERC floor as a baseline argument, then pointing to premium attributes to justify per-acre pricing above it. That is a reasonable strategy for improved or live-water tracts, but it requires honest documentation of what actually differentiates the property.
What $8,000-plus per acre means at the lender's desk
Rural and ag lenders in 2026 are working with conservative loan-to-value ratios on bare land. The Farm Credit Administration's land values update and TRERC's Spring 2026 rural land commentary both note that higher borrowing costs compared with the 2020-2021 era have pushed many buyers toward larger down payments or rolling equity from other assets. Financing 100% of a high-priced recreational tract is rare.
For improved properties, lenders and appraisers commonly separate land value, where the TRERC benchmarks carry the most weight, from improvements, which are appraised more like rural residential structures. If a property is priced significantly above the $8,028 to $8,040 regional range without extraordinary differentiating features, an appraisal shortfall becomes a real risk. That is a conversation worth having before an offer goes in, not after.
Investors evaluating Hill Country tracts in 2026 are increasingly running income-per-acre math alongside the acquisition cost. Short-term rental income, hunting leases, grazing, and event venue revenue all factor into what an investor will pay per acre when the land itself is priced at $8,000-plus. Your specific financing picture depends on your down payment, the property's income potential, and which lender you are working with. That is exactly the kind of calculation David walks clients through before they make an offer.
What the appreciation trend means for exit timing
The trajectory here is worth understanding clearly. TRERC's Winter 2026 rural land overview reported the Austin-Waco-Hill Country region at $7,704 per acre with 3.4% year-over-year growth at that point. By Spring 2026, the figure had moved to $7,911 per acre with 8.15% annual growth and sales volume up more than 10% versus the prior year. The Q1 2026 TRERC report placed the region at $8,028 per acre, and the Q2 2026 data summary shows roughly $8,040 per acre with about 8.63% year-over-year growth and approximately $425 million in annualized dollar volume.
That is a sustained uptrend, not a one-off spike. But the forward picture has moderated. TRERC's statewide forecast points to roughly 2% nominal appreciation through Q3 2026, a meaningful step down from the double-digit run-up years of 2021 and 2022.
What that means practically:
- Short-term flips carry more risk. The easy post-pandemic appreciation is largely behind this market. Buying at $8,000-plus per acre and expecting to turn a quick profit in 12 to 18 months is a different calculation than it was three years ago.
- A 3-7 year hold oriented around using the property, whether for recreation, income generation, hunting leases, or operational ranching, is more consistent with where the market's growth expectations sit today.
- Sellers weighing whether to exit now or hold longer are looking at a market that TRERC and other analysts characterize as slowing but still positive, not a crash scenario. The gap between Hill Country and statewide Texas land prices remains substantial, which continues to support premium valuations as long as lifestyle and amenity demand holds.
Every situation is different, and the only way to know whether now is the right exit window for a specific tract is to run the numbers against current comps with someone who knows this market. That is a conversation worth having before a listing goes live.
See what David's clients say about working through these decisions on Google and Realtor.com.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $8,028 per acre a good price for ranch land in the Texas Hill Country in 2026, or is that just the regional average?
It is the regional average for the Austin-Waco-Hill Country corridor, not a universal price tag. Whether $8,028 per acre is a good price for a specific tract depends on county, tract size, water, improvements, and access. In core Hill Country counties like Kerr, Blanco, and Gillespie, smaller improved or live-water properties routinely trade above that figure, while larger remote ranches in more peripheral counties often clear below it.
How much more do small Hill Country ranchettes cost per acre compared to big working ranches?
Significantly more. Smaller lifestyle tracts with improvements, live water, or paved frontage in high-demand counties can trade at $10,000 to $14,000-plus per acre, while large working ranches in more remote locations may clear closer to $5,000 to $7,000 per acre. The $8,028 regional benchmark blends both ends of that spectrum, which is why per-acre comparisons need to account for tract type and location, not just the headline number.
How do today's Hill Country land prices affect how much I can borrow for a ranch or recreational tract?
Rural and ag lenders in 2026 are applying conservative loan-to-value ratios on bare land, and an $8,000-plus per-acre valuation directly affects how much a lender will advance on a property. Most buyers at this price level need substantial cash down payments, and appraisers anchor to recent closed-sale TRERC data. If a property is priced significantly above the regional benchmark without clear differentiating features, an appraisal gap is a real risk worth planning for before you make an offer.
Why are listing prices in some Hill Country areas showing $20,000-$30,000 per acre when the regional average is only about $8,000?
Listing prices and closed-sale averages measure different things. Active listing marketplaces often reflect a narrower, premium slice of the market, typically smaller tracts with improvements, live water, or strong views, which drives asking prices well above the blended regional average. The TRERC benchmark is based on closed sales across the full range of tract types and counties in the region, so the two figures are not directly comparable.
Are Hill Country ranch prices still going up in late 2026, or have they started to level off?
Prices are still rising but at a more moderate pace than the 2021-2022 run-up. TRERC data through Q2 2026 shows roughly 8.63% year-over-year price growth for the region, but the statewide forward forecast points to approximately 2% nominal appreciation through Q3 2026. The Hill Country market is characterized by slowing but still positive appreciation, not a reversal, with higher borrowing costs tempering buyer leverage without eliminating demand in high-amenity areas.
The bottom line for Hill Country ranch buyers and sellers
The $8,028 per acre benchmark is a useful anchor, but it is only the starting point. Where a specific tract sits within the real price bands, how water, access, and improvements affect its value, and what the financing and appraisal picture looks like at today's rates are the questions that actually drive a well-structured deal.
David Hughes and the Broken Arrow Group work Kerr County and the surrounding Hill Country counties every week, on everything from 40-acre ranchettes to working tracts well into the hundreds of acres. If you want a straight read on what a specific property is worth, or what your land would bring in today's market, schedule a consultation or request a free property evaluation.
| Market Segment | Approximate Per-Acre Range (2026) | Typical Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| Hill Country regional average (TRERC Q1 2026) | $8,028 | Blended figure across all tract types and counties in Region 7 |
| Hill Country regional average (TRERC Q2 2026) | ~$8,040 | Continued uptrend; ~8.63% YoY growth; ~$425M annualized volume |
| Texas statewide ranchland median (Q2 2026) | ~$4,468 | Broad statewide average; Hill Country sits at substantial premium |
| Texas statewide rural land median (TRERC 2026) | ~$5,214–$5,246 | All rural land types; ~6% YoY growth |
| Core Hill Country mid-market (Kerr, Blanco, Gillespie) | $7,000–$10,000 | Decent access, producing well, rolling terrain, no live water |
| Premium Hill Country tracts | $10,000–$14,000+ | Live water, strong views, paved frontage, established income |
| Peripheral counties (Llano, Mason) | ~$3,500–$7,000 | More remote, heavier cedar, limited improvements |
Equal Housing Opportunity. David Hughes, Brokered by eXp Realty, licensed through the Texas Real Estate Commission. This article is general market information, not legal, tax, or financial advice. Confirm your specific numbers with your title company, tax advisor, or lender.
Have a question about this — or about a specific property you're weighing up? We'd rather talk it through than have you guess. Talk it through with us